Pullulan

Short Description:

Introduction Pullulan is a linear homo-polysaccharide of glucose that is often described as α-(1,6) linked maltotriose, bio-fermented by strains of the fungus Aureobasidium pullulans. It is a white, odorless and tasteless powder. It is readily soluble in water, has a low viscosity, and is an excellent film former. This makes it easy to use in facial masks, anti-wrinkle products and other skin care products, as well as shampoos, hair conditioners, shower gels, bathing products and other “wash ...


  • FOB Price: US $0.5 - 9,999 / Piece
  • Min.Order Quantity: 100 Piece/Pieces
  • Supply Ability: 10000 Piece/Pieces per Month
  • Port: Shenzhen
  • Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Introduction

    Pullulan is a linear homo-polysaccharide of glucose that is often described as α-(1,6) linked maltotriose, bio-fermented by strains of the fungus Aureobasidium pullulans. It is a white, odorless and tasteless powder. It is readily soluble in water, has a low viscosity, and is an excellent film former. This makes it easy to use in facial masks, anti-wrinkle products and other skin care products, as well as shampoos, hair conditioners, shower gels, bathing products and other “wash away” products. Pullulan is a Newtonian fluid, despite the low viscosity, it still has excellent lubricating properties with the skin feel of smoothness when applied in cosmetics.

    Properties

    Distinct film- and fiber-forming characteristics.

    Pullulan film is anti-static, impermeable to oxygen and oil resistant.

    Excellent adhesive properties and high dispersion stability.

    Pullulan’s aqueous solution is stable and brings out no gelation nor so called ‘aging’ phenomenon.

    Excellent foam retention properties in water solution.

    Non-toxicity, non-irritability and biodegradability.

    Applications

    Pullulan is an ideal film-forming agent in cosmetics. It can be used in almost all kinds of cosmetics,  such as cream, lotion, facial mask, essence, as well as make-up product, shampoo, hair care, toothpaste, etc. The dosage of pullulan in different cosmetics is different, which depends on the properties and functions of the cosmetics. As data in domestic and abroad shows, the usual dosage is at 5.  For special application, it can reach 1%. Generally speaking, the dosage of cosmetics for anti-wrinkle is 5~1%. For facial masks, the dosage can reach 10% for its application as a film former.

    Table 1 Advantages and Applications of Pullulan in Skin-cares

    Skin Products

    Advantages of Pullulan

    Lotions

    High viscosity, solution stability, non-toxicity and transparent film-forming ability

    Powders

    Covering power, adsorptivity and tackiness

    Rouges

    Odorlessness, tastelessness, non-toxicity, high water solubility and tackiness

    Eye liners

    Non-toxicity, non-irritability and film-forming ability

    Facial packs

    Film-forming ability, adsorptivity, water retainability, continuity of film at the time of peeling

    Shampoos

    Foaming-promoting effect and builder effect

    Set lotions and hair lacquers

    Tackiness, Forming tough film, hair setting ability, and high water solubility

    Tooth paste

    Protective colloid-forming ability, foam ability, high viscosity, non-toxicity and storage stability

    Quality

    Freda is certified by ISO9001, ISO22000, Halal and Kosher. The product conforms to international specifications laid down by FAO/WHO, EU, and US FDA.

    Packaging and Storage

    Packing: 100g, 500g, 25kg or packed to customer’s requirement.

    Storage: Keep in cool condition away from direct sunshine and temperature under 20. Period of validity is 24 months.

    Pullulan

     

    Introduction

    Pullulan is a linear homo-polysaccharide of glucose that is often described as α-(1,6) linked maltotriose, bio-fermented by strains of the fungus Aureobasidium pullulans. It is a white, odorless and tasteless powder. It is readily soluble in water, has a low viscosity, and is an excellent film former. This makes it easy to use in facial masks, anti-wrinkle products and other skin care products, as well as shampoos, hair conditioners, shower gels, bathing products and other “wash away” products. Pullulan is a Newtonian fluid, despite the low viscosity, it still has excellent lubricating properties with the skin feel of smoothness when applied in cosmetics.

     

    Properties

    Distinct film- and fiber-forming characteristics.

    Pullulan film is anti-static, impermeable to oxygen and oil resistant.

    Excellent adhesive properties and high dispersion stability.

    Pullulan’s aqueous solution is stable and brings out no gelation nor so called ‘aging’ phenomenon.

    Excellent foam retention properties in water solution.

    Non-toxicity, non-irritability and biodegradability.

     

    Applications

    Pullulan is an ideal film-forming agent in cosmetics. It can be used in almost all kinds of cosmetics,  such as cream, lotion, facial mask, essence, as well as make-up product, shampoo, hair care, toothpaste, etc. The dosage of pullulan in different cosmetics is different, which depends on the properties and functions of the cosmetics. As data in domestic and abroad shows, the usual dosage is at 5.  For special application, it can reach 1%. Generally speaking, the dosage of cosmetics for anti-wrinkle is 5~1%. For facial masks, the dosage can reach 10% for its application as a film former.

    Table 1 Advantages and Applications of Pullulan in Skin-cares

    Skin Products

    Advantages of Pullulan

    Lotions

    High viscosity, solution stability, non-toxicity and transparent film-forming ability

    Powders

    Covering power, adsorptivity and tackiness

    Rouges

    Odorlessness, tastelessness, non-toxicity, high water solubility and tackiness

    Eye liners

    Non-toxicity, non-irritability and film-forming ability

    Facial packs

    Film-forming ability, adsorptivity, water retainability, continuity of film at the time of peeling

    Shampoos

    Foaming-promoting effect and builder effect

    Set lotions and hair lacquers

    Tackiness, Forming tough film, hair setting ability, and high water solubility

    Tooth paste

    Protective colloid-forming ability, foam ability, high viscosity, non-toxicity and storage stability

     

    Quality

    Freda is certified by ISO9001, ISO22000, Halal and Kosher. The product conforms to international specifications laid down by FAO/WHO, EU, and US FDA.

     

    Packaging and Storage

    Packing: 100g, 500g, 25kg or packed to customer’s requirement.

    Storage: Keep in cool condition away from direct sunshine and temperature under 20. Period of validity is 24 months.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !